Members, Administrators, Trusted Users
2,928
edits
({{cleanup}}) |
(attempted clean-up of article (placed all NYC landmarks in a table as well as ID'ing its LC equivalents)) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Various New York City landmarks appear in the ''[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]'' rendition of Liberty City, including: | Various New York City landmarks appear in the ''[[Grand Theft Auto IV|GTA IV]]'' rendition of Liberty City, including: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!New York City Landmark | |||
!Liberty City Equivalent | |||
|- | |||
|Astor Plaza | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Bertelsmann Building | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Brooklyn Bridge|Brooklyn Bridge]] | |||
|[[Broker Bridge]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Central Park|Central Park]] | |||
|[[Middle Park]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Chrysler Building|Chrysler Building]] | |||
|[[Zirconium Building]] | |||
|- | |||
|Conde Nast Building | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Coney Island Cyclone | |||
|[[Screamer]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Parachute Jump|Coney Island Parachute Jump]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Co-op City, Bronx|Co-op City]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Doubletree Guest Suites | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Empire State Building|Empire State Building]] | |||
|[[Rotterdam Tower]] | |||
|- | |||
|Erie Lackawanna Terminal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Exchange Place Center | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Flatiron Building|Flatiron Building]] | |||
|[[Triangle Building]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Grand Central Station|Grand Central Station]] | |||
|[[Grand Easton Terminal]] | |||
|- | |||
|Hearst Tower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Helmsley Building | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Lincoln Tunnel|Lincoln Tunnel]] | |||
|[[Booth Tunnel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Manhattan Bridge|Manhattan Bridge]] | |||
|[[Algonquin Bridge]] | |||
|- | |||
|Marriott Marquis Hotel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:MetLife Building|MetLife Building]] | |||
|[[GetaLife Building]] | |||
|- | |||
|Morgan Stanley Building | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Metropolitan Museum of Art|Metropolitan Museum of Art]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:New York City Hall|New York City Hall]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:New York Public Library|New York Public Library]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wikipedia:One Court Square|One Court Square (Citicorp Building)]] | |||
|[[LC24 Tower]] | |||
|- | |||
|Paramount Building | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Plaza 10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Rockefeller Center|Rockefeller Center]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Roosevelt Island Tramway|Roosevelt Island Tramway]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|St. Patrick's Cathedral | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Staten Island Ferry|Staten Island Ferry]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Small Pox Hospital | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Statue of Liberty|Statue of Liberty]] | |||
|[[Statue of Happiness]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Times Square|Times Square]] | |||
|[[Star Junction]] | |||
|- | |||
|Times Square Tower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[wikipedia:Unisphere|Unisphere]] | |||
|[[The Monoglobe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[wp:United Nations Headquarters|UN Complex]] | |||
|[[Civilization Committee]] | |||
|- | |||
|Coney Island Wonder Wheel | |||
|[[Liberty Eye]] | |||
|- | |||
|Washington Square Arch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:GTA IV]] | [[Category:GTA IV]] |